Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Canoeing Sprint Results

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Canoeing Sprint Results and Complete medal winners list are here in live action. There are 12 events under Sprint at 2016 Summer Olympics. All Canoeing Sprint events will held in Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 15th to 20th August 2016.

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Canoeing Sprint Heats and Semi Final

  • Men C1 1000, Men K1 1000, Women K1 200, Women K2 500 on 15th August
  • Men C1 200, Men K2 200, Men K2 1000, Women K2 500 on 17th August
  • Men C2 1000, Men K1 200, Men K4 1000, Women K4 500 on 19th August

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics Canoeing Sprint Final

  • Men C1 1000, Men K1 1000, Women K1 200, Women K2 500 on 16th August
  • Men C1 200, Men K2 200, Men K2 1000, Women K2 500 on 18th August
  • Men C2 1000, Men K1 200, Men K4 1000, Women K4 500 on 20th August

Canoeing Slalom Canoeing Sprint

#No Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 GER Germany 4 2 1 7
2 HUN Hungary 3 0 0 3
3 ESP Spain 2 0 1 3
4 GBR Great Britain 1 1 0 2
5 NZL New Zealand 1 0 1 2
6 UKR Ukraine 1 0 1 2
7 BRA Brazil 0 2 1 3
8 AZE Azerbaijan 0 1 1 2
9 POL Poland 0 1 1 2
10 CZE Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
11 SRB Serbia 0 1 0 1
12 DEN Denmark 0 1 0 1
13 FRA France 0 1 0 1
14 SVK Slovakia 0 1 0 1
15 MDA Republic of Moldova 0 0 1 1
16 RUS Russian Federation 0 0 1 1
17 AUS Australia 0 0 1 1
18 LTU Lithuania 0 0 1 1
19 BLR Belarus 0 0 1 1

Men Canoeing Sprint Results at Rio 2016 Summer Olympics

Events/Deciplines Gold Silver Bronze
C1 200m UKRIurii Cheban AZEValentin Demyanenko BRAIsaquias Queiroz Dos Santos
K4 1000m GERGermany SVKSlovakia CZECzech Republic
K2 1000m GERGermany SRBSerbia AUSAustralia
K2 200m ESPSpain GBRGreat Britain LTULithuania
K1 1000m ESPMarcus Walz CZEJosef Dostal RUSRoman Anoshkin
K1 200m GBRLiam Health FRAMaxime Beaumont ESPSaul Craviotto, GERRonald Rauhe
C2 1000m GERS Brendel, J Vandrey BRAE D Souza Silva, IQD Santos UKRD Ianchuk, T Mishchuk
C1 1000m GERSebastian Brendel BRAIsaquias Querioz Dos Santos MDASerghei Tarnovschi

Women Canoeing Sprint Results at Rio 2016 Summer Olympics

Events/Deciplines Gold Silver Bronze
K1 200m NZLLisa Carrington POLMarta Walczykiewicz AZEInna Osipenko Rodomska
K1 500m HUNDanuta Kozak DENEmma Jorgensen NZLLisa Carrington
K2 500m HUNG Szabo, D Kozak GERF Weber, T Dietze POLK Naja, B Mikolajczyk
K4 500m HUNHungery GERGermany BLRBelarus



Posted in Rio Olympics 2016 Tagged with: ,